Scoil: An Fhiacail

An Fhiacail, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

Willie Molony then went to America and Matt Ward could get no one to go down the pit with him.So he left it there opened.One night ,as Ward went for his cows he found one missing in this field.The cow had fallen into the mine.So he covered up the cow and mine and all.
    About a thousand years ago a Dane lived in a castle on the top of a hill near Kielys in Laccaroe.The castle is yet to be seen and is called "Kielys Castle".The Dane was suppose to have any amount of gold .He had a brother living down in Coolray .A band of robbers heard of this gold so they decided to kill the Dane.His brother in Coolray heard of this decision,so he went and told him.In expectation of being robbed he went and hid the gold.One night there was only one man guarding the castle ,so the band of robbers came.
    They took the sword form him and demanded knowledge of the hidden treasure or they would slay him.He refused to tell them and one of the robbers slew him.He cut off his head with one blow of the sword and as the head was severed from the body it rolled down the hill and said three times,"Lough Brack","Lough Brack","Lough Brack",.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    An Leathcheathrú Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir