School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

"Hidden Treasure"
    There are not many hidden treasures in the parish of Feakle save the following.The first one is supposed to be in Fairyhill on Mrs.James Rochford's farm.
    About a hundred and fifty years ago,the people of the vicinity dreamed about it twice ,so they came and told the parish priest Fathe Tuohy ,who went by the name of Father Darby,about their dream .he told them not to mind looking for it ,but they insisted that they should seek for it They then got him to bless holy water and a hazel stick for them.That night they proceeded towards Fairyhill, each man armed with shovel and spade.Amongst the searchers there was a man named Conwaywho was armed with a gun,so as to fire at whatever would prevent them digging.before they commenced they shook holy water about in the form of a circle .Away they started digging inside the ring. Suddenly a cat appeared to them outside the ring where the holy water was shaken.he appeared to be very fierce, and spat at them.Soon he began to increase until he was as fat as a bull .The man with the gun lost his courage and was not able to fire .Soon the fort filled with smoke ,in a way that it was as dense that the man could not see through it.
    They gave up digging and kept sprinkling the holy water until they were outside the ring
    Fairhill, Co. Clare