School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

"Hidden Treasures."

The year of the following event is not exactly known by any of the previous generation but it probably happened about seventy years ago.
    Down in Laccaroe in somewhere in the direction of Scarriff ,there lived a man named Shaun Fleming .He dreamed night after night of a pot of gold hidden under a large flag in a field owned by then by O'Connors ,but now occupied by Johnny Hogan and his family .The dream troubled Shaun very much and after a time he cam and told his story to Father Tom Mc Inerney,then Parish priest of Feakle .
    The priest said, the "The gold is there ,Shaun,but you will earn it hard if you get it.Get two other men like yourself and go prepared to dig for the gold..Take this bottle of holy water which I have blessed specially for the purpose ,and keep sprinkling it on the ground all around in a circle,and keep inside the circle while digging.But remember me ,whatever happens keep together for if you separate you will lose one man.
    Having got the priests blessing ,Shaun left taking with him the bottle of Holy water.Next night ,Shaun Fad and Joe Tuohy went with their spades to seek for the gold.
    They made a circle
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One