School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

burial ground there was an hospital owned by Dr McDonough, grandfather of the present Dr McDonough.
  2. My native district is Furnacetown
    It is situated about a quarter of a mile to the east of the village of Feakle.The land therein is fertile and suitable for the growing of wheat and other crops.
    Two of the six houses in the townland are thatched the rest being slated and two storied.The people of Furnacetown live to a ripe old age but only two people of over seventy years reside there now.Neither of them can speak Irish but they can remember when Irish was spoken.
    The district derives its name from the fact that in about 1720 there was a furnace there for the smelting of iron ore.The chief reasons for the furnacetown was that Furnacetown or Feakle East as it was then called,was thickly wooded and so fuel could be easily obtained,
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh
    Furnacetown, Co. Clare