School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    thing tumbled within in the garden. It was nearly a square and the make of a cupboard. It appeared to be about four yards high and three yards wide. It was turning up side down with all ease and all the delph and glass of every description jingling in side in it. We made off in greater terror than before. It was coming slow and yet it was keeping up to us. 'till we came to the stream and we saw it no more. We rested again and laughted hearty. It was after twelve o'clock then and they said it was a pity without trying again. My father would not act the coward although he would rather go home. They went back again, and got to the same position when a mighty bull came across the garden with two bars of fire out of his nose that would show light to Co. Clare and a good part of Galway. We ran with the greatest terror ever came on us. We though we were no more. We left our three bags and rope after us and we crossed the stream and saw him no more. We came home and never went to steal apples any more.
    Tessie Durack
    Moynoe, Co. Clare