School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. (continued from previous page)
    came to collect the rent they were unable to pay it, so they were thrown out of their home and they died of cold and of hunger along the roadside.
  2. The Great Famine which occured in eighteen forty six and eighteen forty seven was caused by blight on the potato crop.
    In the Famine times there lived a family in the townland of Killclaugha. They were very poor, and had only four acres of land. When the famine came they had nothing, and when the landlord came to collect the rent, they were unable to pay it so that they were thrown out of their little home to die of cold
    Kilclogha, Co. Cavan
    Philomena Shalvey