School: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

red caps dancing in the moonlight.
    A man named John McCabe, Crann, Cootehill was working at hay one late moonlight night beside the fort when he saw a crowd of small men coming towards him carrying lights. He began to run but he was compelled to stand still. The fairies followed on and told John to stop working so late or they burn the hay. John obeyed orders and went home. From that day to this he never worked late.
  2. There is a fort in the townland of Lurganboy, Cootehill, Co. Cavan. It is on the land or Mr. Patrick Reilly. Fairies were supposed to be in it long ago.
    A poor man named Patt Kettle was going out to steal turnips one night and as he was going over the lane past the fort
    Lurganboy, Co. Cavan
    Peter Mc