Scoil: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which the young man had and also how he was taking his dinner off a table which he wouldnt take £100 for. He also told her about the lovely [?] growing around the land and also that he had [?] lords of sheep. of course the young fella's people only had a few goats. He told her the whole tale and she believed it. The next word Mac Donald got was to come over to get married to her which he did. But he never more came back to Drumcor.

It is thought round here that a battle was fought outside Drum and that it ended at Dial mor bridge.
  3. In the time that the friars were established in Clones they had an abbey. The ruins of this abbey are there yet. When they were leaving this abbey they all marched in two deep heading for the cavan. When they were as far as Farmhill in connors one of them forgot a book and they word went back down the line to the place from when they had started and after a little
    Michael Moore
    Owens Kearns