Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man had a field sowed with corn. He used to get up every morning at daylight when he had it cut and stooked for fear somebody would take some of the stooks. One morning he went out and heard a child crying behind a stook. He went down as far as the stook and saw a woman with a child "If the child is dry (thirsty)" says he "you can go and milk a cow and get some milk." When the cows were brought in in the morning right enough one of the cows was half milked. The next morning he went out into the field and he was surprised to see a man in his good field of corn. He wondered at this but before he had time to give out to the man about it the man handed him a cat and says he "you have been good to my child and for your kindness I'm giving you this cat and as long as you keep the cat you will never want anything else." From that day himself and his family never knew what want was and they got very rich. The
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill