Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The parish of Currin was greatly persecuted in penal days. There was a "Mass Rock" situated in the townland of Knox parish of Currin. It was on the right hand side of the lane leading to a house the property of the late Owen McCaul. This "Rock" was taken away about twenty years ago. The spot where the "Mass Rock" was can still be traced there is a spring well just beside it and it was here that the priests got the water to use at Mass. Father Owen McCaul a native of Knox read mass at this "Rock" in the year 1815. He was chased by a band of spies and he ran into "Cleeskin" fort to hide. He read Mass in this fort also. Shortly after this he went to Carrickmacross and died there.
    1. am
    Owen Smyth