Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with Protestants. There was an archway before you got into the town and on it there was the following inscription.

"Turks, Jews or Haythens,
    All are welcome only Popists"
    If a papist was caught he would be ducked at a ducking stone. The ducking stone was where the present bridge is now. It was said that Dean Swift was passing this one day and he saw what was written on it and immediately he pulled out his pen and wrote

"There are four places where Catholics cannot dwell,
    Bandon, Belturbet and Youghal and Hell"

He then asked his butler what he thought of it and the butler said it was all right if his signature wasn't to it. He told him to be quick for if they were caught there they would be beheaded. Dean Swift added this bit to it

"And whoever wrote that, wrote it well,
    For the same is written on the gates of Hell"
  2. Minister Philip was at first a priest but he turned to be a Protestant minister because he thought it was a more profitable job. He then got married and had a large family. He got a job as a minister but Philip was lazy and didnt want to work and every Sunday he would keep the people waiting for
    1. am
    Michael Moore