Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this part of the country long ago there was a man and woman married and they had one son. The mother became old and the son gradually grew up to be a fine fellow. His mother was always complaining about the amount of work she had to do and also about having no daughter to help her. This morning the father and son said they were going to the fair so off they went. They were not far on their way when they met a funeral and the people were getting it hard to carry the coffin. Then the father said to the son "We will give them a hand" and the minute they got their shoulders under the coffin the people all disappeared and left the coffin with the two of them. The father and son didn't know what to do so they fetched it home and placed it on the floor. The mother got them to take the lid off it and immediately there arose up a beautiful young girl and sat up in the coffin all frightened and scared looking. They took her out and cheered her up and she remained with them for long and long. She was a very useful servant. one day the father and son went to the fair and she went with them. They went into to the house to have some refreshments and the owner came and gave them some drink. He took a