Scoil: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the oats are thrashed and put into bags and brought to the mill. they are dried in the kiln and when they are dried they are put into a big hole or box in the top flight. They are ground those and they run down into another box and are left. it is then oat meal and when anyone wants meal the men tie the bag under a little spout. under this spout there is a round piece of iron with hooks on it and the bags are tied to it . there is a cork in the spout and all they have to do is to pull out the cork and the meal comes out.
    seoirse o'keefe
    heard from mr stewart
    belturbet
        1. buildings
    2. products
    Seoirse O Keeffe
    Mr Stewart
  2. The old thatch is pulled down off the roof and the roof is cleaned. The thatcher gets handful of new straw and bends it and sticks the bent end into the roof and he does a piece of the rook like this and then puts a bent scollip over this piece of thatch. He continues this until he has the roof finished. He gets more straw and covers the scollip and then batters it with a wooden hammer. He has a knife with which he cuts and cleans down any loose straws.