Scoil: Belturbet (B)

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mc Govern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is said to be a monastery at the top of the hill and a pass can be traced down to the graveyard where the monks went to chapel there are ruins in the graveyards and they are supposed to be the ruins. There is supposed to be a stone at the right hand side of the graveyard and it is said to be left there by a saint when you kissed the centre of it you were always happy and lucky it is covered now by grass and cannot be traced.
  2. The games that were played long ago was marbels football it was played with a cows ladder when the cow was killed they got the bladder and blew it up with a straw and left it by for three days then they took it out and played with it with their bare feet another was [?] in the field. They got four stones and left them in a line they lifted one and threw it up in the air and when it was up in the air they lifted up another and did the same when they had them all lifted up they had to leave them down again if they let one fall they got three kicks this game was called jack-stones.
    Pat Small