Scoil: Belturbet (B)

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a line left down and the manure is spread against the line about two and a half feet wide. There is about one and a half feet left for the furrow. Then there is a half a sod coped over on each ridge then there is a cut made in every sod to drop the seed in. It is left there for a while until it dries. Then the seed is dropped and the top is cut off the sod and it is thrown on top of the seed.
    There is some soil taken out of the furrow to close in the ridge.
    The ground is scored with a plough there is a sod left up in the middle of the furrow called the jack sod. The manure is is spread about an inch and a half thick then the seed is dropped in the shape of a diamond or in the shape of a line. The jack sod is then thrown in and it is broken up and some soil is taken out of the furrow to close in the ridge.
    There is also another way of setting potatoes. The ridge is set up in the ordinary way. They are set up about a week or two before the seed is dropped. Then the seed is put in with a gugger* They are made with a long pointed s tick with ae ear on one side of them.
    * Staoibhín, for making hole for seed
    Guggerer: the person who dropped the seed in the holes.