Scoil: Belturbet (B)

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of the famine in Ireland half the people died with disease. It was on potatoes that people lived during that time. The potatoes had to be thrown away because of the blight. The people used to eat these potatoes because there was nothing else to eat and would die shortly after. Then they were buried along the road or left there for somebody to bury them.
    If a person fainted he or she would be buried sometimes alive. In the Town Hall Belturbet there was a big pot in which Indian meal was boiled. People came from all places around Belturbet with their cans for some of it to eat.
    1. am
    Seoirse O Keeffe