Scoil: Belturbet (B)

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the coopers in this town were, Frank, John and James Jermyn. They made butts and firkins for holding butter and bringing it to the market. The difference between a butt and a firkin is, that the firkin is always made bigger than the butt and the firkin holds 35 lbs of butter and the butt holds 50 lbs.
    The tools thy used were, wedge, drawing knife, hallow knife, inch shape and an anvil.
  2. The wren boys come out on St Stephen's Day and go to every house with a wren on the top of a stick. If anyone would not give them anything they would bury the wren at the door stop. This is a rhyme which the wren boys sing on St Stephen's day
    The wren the wren the king of all birds. On St Stephen's day she was caught in the furze. Though her body be small and her family so great. Up with you lady and give us a trate.
    On Hallow Eve an apple is hung up on the clothes line in the kitchen with a cord. The children try to get a bite out of the apple without putting their hands near it, but they are not able to do so.
    Seoirse O Keeffe
    Mr Hynch