Scoil: Keelagh

Keelagh, Co. Cavan
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once, there was a woman and her son and they lived in a small hut at the foot of a hill. The boy used to read a lot about fairies and as they were poor he made up his mind to catch a fairy and get some gold of him.
    One moonlight night he went to a fort that was in his neighbour's land. It was a beautiful night and he loved to be out. He walked along whistling and soon he reached the fort.
    He stood for about ten minutes and soon he was forced to walk up a ladder and jump on a white horse's back. Soon many horses with fairies mounted on their backs started with him. When he thought they were about four mile away they dismounted and before he could speak they told him to dig a hole and there he would get gold.
    He was not long working till he got tired and he sat down to rest. They told him to hurry or if he didn't it would be worse for him.
    He did not work too hard as he thought he had plenty of time.
    Kathleen Mc Donald