Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

1. Ireland is dotted with forts. No matter where we go we are sure to see one
    Old people say that these were the dwelling places of fairies but now it is said that it was the early people who lived in Ireland that built their houses there and put large walls around them to defend themselves from wild animals.
    Not far from my home is Kilnacross fort which was surrounded by two large walls one which is made of earth and the other of stone.
    It is a very high fort and a great view can be obtained from it. On a clear day one can see with the naked eye the mountains of Sligo and also the counties Fermanagh, Monaghan and parts of the county Louth and a number of other forts.
    There was a great battle fought on this fort between between the Irish people and the Danes. A great chieftain was slain at it. He was buried on the south side of this fort and a large cross was erected at his head. This cross was mislaid and no account of it is to be had
    Eileen Smyth
    Mr Mc Allister