Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are forges near this place. One is situated in the townland of Drumcarn. It belongs to Mr. Bernard Terney.
    The smith works from morning until night shoeing horses mending things made from iron, cooling iron, heating iron, bending iron and putting iron all shapes.
    I was in that forge often I saw the smith shoeing a horse. He got a piece of iron and made a shoe out of it Then he nailed it on the horse and he went away as proud as a fairy queen.
    The forge is a big room On the entrance there is a big black door so as to let carts and horses into the forges. There is a big pair of bellows in the forge also. When you pull the handle down the wind comes out and brightens up the fire.
    Like many such
    Brigid Mc Donald