Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time Lisagoan House was the residence of an old gentleman who was a large landlord. He was very hard on his tenants and he evicted many of them. He was a great sportman and fond of huntin. He kept great hunting horses and a pack of hounds. Strange stories were told by the people who lived around Lisagoan that the house was haunted by ghosts. One of the stories I heard was from an old man who lived in the neighbour-hood. About sunset every evening the bell used to ring and ring for about an hour each evening. The owner got a local tradesman to tie the tongues of the bells with wire but each evening at the same time the wire opened out and they rang as usual. The bells rang every evening till they stopped of their own accord.
    The owner went to England and died there and after his death many strange things happened. At night horses and carriages were found moving about the place
    Paul Dowd
    Mr James Dowd