Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a little girl coming home from school and she was very poor. She heard a voice behind her and she looked round and she saw a little man sitting on the road. The little man called her back and he gave her a purse and told her to go home and give it to her mother. The girl did as she was told when she went she gave it to her mother. Her mother opened the purse and she was glad to find a lot of coins in it
    The next day the mother went to the town and spent all the coins that were in the purse. But to her surprise the purse was filled again. And every time she spent the coins the purse would be filled again. The girl and her mother lived happily together for the rest of their lives.
    Thomas Conaty
    Dreastarnach, Co. an Chabháin