Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Aughalion road is called the Bothar Buidhe. It got its name because the road runs near the mountain and when the furze is in flower it is lovely to walk the road. That is why it is called the Bothar Buidhe.
    Alongside the road was a big hole on the grass margin. That hole was called the Monument, but it was closed some years ago. There is no known cause for its being called that name. There are two trees growing over it and there is a branch on one of them which never bears any leaves.
    There are two other fields on our farm which are called Porcartrik which is a corruption of Páirc an tSrutha. There is a river or a stream running at the foot of them and many other fields also. The stream runs into Lough Ramor.