Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named James Lynch now living in Clonkeefy was coming from his ceilidh. It was very late at night and he came across the fields for a near cut.
    When he came to the second gap in the fields he could get no farther; because a big roaring fire filled the gap.
    He went down to another gap but same thing was there and this time he heard the murmer of peoples' voices who were seated round the big fire. He tried to get out but he was afraid. He saw alight not far off. It was in Nellie Farrelly's house and after a while he sat down seeing he could'nt get any farther. Soon again he looked in the direction of Farrelly's but this time the light was extinguished.
    Patrick Caffrey