Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. My little brothers make toys out of spools.
    They take off the edges from the top and bottom of the spool, then square it, put a piece of round stick through the centre pointed at one end on which it will spin. Then the following letters are put one on each side. P. put down, T take up, A for all and N for none.
    Each one leaves down a coin and spins in turn to see what letter faces up when it ceases spinning.
    My brothers also make a telephone in this way. They get two coffee tins and bore a hole in the bottom of each.
    They then put a long piece of twine through the holes having a knot at the ends. One takes a tin and goes away as far as the twine will go and puts the tin to his ear. The other talks into
    Richard Reilly
    Cornakilly, Co. an Chabháin