School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

Sleep walking was not uncommon here in the age that is past.

Sleep walking was not uncommon here in the age that is past. It was believed that a sleep walker was immune from a great many things. Often they fell from high windows and were unhurt. It was believed that a sleep walker could walk on the water across the lake but if he wakened he would go down on the spot. Besides a sleep walker will find the key no matter where it is hidden. One remedy is to put it in a basin of cold water but this plan is considered dangerous as it might bring on a heart-attack.

Lunacy here was not confined to families but to certain districts. The patients, though in the same district were not in any way connected by Blood Ties.