School: Clonegonnell

Clonagonnell, Co. Cavan
L. Ní Chaoindealbháin

1. In olden times people had not the lovely wear for the feet we have at the present time. Boys and girls were grown up before they got boots or shoes, even then it would only be on Sundays or when going to fairs or markets they wore them. It is said some would not put on their shoes till they would be near the town. Old men used to wear shoes and the boots were called "Highlows". Elastic sided boots were also worn. Some people never wore anything on their feet. Two old women named Farrellys who lived in Loughnaconnick and are dead many years never ore boots. The poor people used to suffer very much with stone-bruises and sore feet.
    Reenie Grahame
    Cauhoo, Co. Cavan
  2. The water that is used for washing the feet is thrown away. No use is made of it at all. There are three people in my district who mend boots. Some of them just began to fix their own boots and found that they were good at mending boots. This is how they started to mend.