School: Clonegonnell

Clonagonnell, Co. Cavan
L. Ní Chaoindealbháin

1. About a hundred years ago there was a night called the night of the big wind. Some potatoe-pits were blown away out of the field. If anyone dared go out of the house they would be blown away. There is a door at home which was made the night of the big wind. The big wind was in 1839. It was not on the ocean it was only on the land. It lasted eight hours. It was the biggest wind ever known. The wind blew sparks out of the fire. It went down through the chimney and brought sparks up. All the houses in Ballinagh were thatched and sparks fell on the thatch and burned Ballinagh. Ballinagh is a village about two miles from my home.
    R. Graham
    Cauhoo, Co. Cavan