School: Clonegonnell

Clonagonnell, Co. Cavan
L. Ní Chaoindealbháin

1. There is a ruin about a mile from my home and it is called Flemings Folly. The name of the man who built it was Fleming. It was said he built it to see the ships coming from America as his son was coming home he only had it half built when he died. It is five feet wide there are also stone steps up to the top of it you can go up the stairs and walk around the wall and you can see twenty miles away.
  2. There is an old castle near us. The town-land that the castle is in is Toneymore. It is the O'Reilly's castle. The castle is built with stones and mud. There is a big arch in the castle. It is beside the G.S.R railway running from Cavan. There was money found in the castle. It is situated in an old bog. Mr Martin owns the bog.
    Willie Graham
    Gartnasillagh, Co. Cavan