School: Clonegonnell

Clonagonnell, Co. Cavan
L. Ní Chaoindealbháin

1. There was an old house that was in Drumlaney long ago it was said that it was haunted by a ghost. There was always noises heard through the night, any family that went to it would only stay one night. They could not sleep with all the noises. There was a man who did not believe in ghosts, and he said he would sleep one night in it. So he went to it about ten o'clock at night. He went to bed and put the light out. It happened to be a windy night. The windows began to shake with old age, and the roof began to shake, soot would fall down the chimney, a cat would mew. The more he listened the more he heard, he would cover his head to drown the noises but all was no good. He began to tremble in bed with fear and all these noises would keep up for some time. There was a sound of hopping and rattling was out side of the door where he slept he to think the ghost had spurs on him he took great courage in the end that he would see the ghost. He lit the candle opened the room door and looked out to his surprise to see a big rat dragging a big rat dragging a big potatoe down the stairs so that was the ghost. He went back to bed and had a good sound sleep and the noises didnt annoy him any more. The house was occupied very soon after
    Maud Hartley
    Drumleny, Co. Cavan