Scoil: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort on a hill-top in Ardlougher. It is circular in shape and is surrounded by a high mound of earth on which white thorns grow. It is about twenty feet in diameter. It is in view of the fort in Unshinagh and another one in Kilduff. There is one entrance about four feet wide on the eastern side of it.
  2. About forty yards from our house on the top of high hill in the townland of Aughrim are the remains of a fairy fort. From it you can see the fort in Coolegrain, two forts in Dargoon, and one in Killoman. It is about a quarter of a mile from the river Abann-na-noille and from it you can trace this river for about a mile and a half.
    This fort is enclosed by a great mound made of earth and stone. It is about ten yards in diameter. The mound is broken down in a couple places and one of these places seems to have been a great entrance into the fort. Inside in the fort are many shrubs growing and one great ash tree.
    The shrubs consist of blackthorns whitethorns and holly. All these shrubs are covered with ivy and seem to be very old. It is said that one day a man named John O"Hara cut one of these shrubs and for three nights after there were lights seen and great
    Peter Keaney
    Edward Keaney