Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Birds are very numerous in this district. The names of some of them are; the robin, wren, blackbird, thrush, crow, linnet, wagtail, yellow hammer, lark, tomtit, crane, corn-crake cuckoo and swallow. Every bird selects a different place to build its nest. The robin generally builds its nest in fences. The wren sometimes builds its nest in a tree or in some other concealed place. The thrush and the crow build their nests in tall trees.
    Some of the birds that birds which migrate are, the cuckoo, swallow, snipe, corn-crake, and golden plover.
    There is a story told about the robin having a red breast. When Our Saviour was dying on the cross a robin came and pressed its breast against His bleeding wounds.
    The feathers on its breast became red with blood. and so every robin has a red-breast ever since. The robin is sometimes called the red-breast. When the crane goes up the river it is a sign of fine weather, and when it flies down the river it is a sign of wet weather. When the sea gulls come inland it is a sign of a storm. When the swallow flies low it is a sign of bad weather When the curlews are heard screaming it is said to be a sign of bad weather.
    It is said that if anyone interferes with a swallows nest that the cows owned by his people will give
    John Shiel
    Carrignamweel, Co. Wicklow