Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the year of 1798 there were two men, officers in the yeomen who lived near the townland of Kilcarney. One mans name was Mathews and the other mans name was Hinch. One night as they were returning home with some prisoners they were attacked by some of the Catholic party. The skirmish took place on the old road called Túr. Some time before the officers reached this old road they called at Mr. Quigley's house. They told Mr. Quigley that he would have to get the horse and car and bring their prisoners along with them. Mr. Quigley did as they wished and they went on their way. The officers rode on in front of the car and their men followed behind the car. As they were passing along Túr old road the officers were fired on by some of the Catholics. The officers returned at once to the car and fired on the prisoners, wounding them. Then they and their men galloped off leaving their prisoners in the car with Mr. Quigley. Mr. Quigley released the prisoners and they went on their way. The prisoners met with two men who extracted the bullets. Those two men belonged to the yeomen party, and when the rest was getting their share of spoils after 1798 those two men got none.
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick Wybrant