Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

Cloghan, Co. Offaly
Francis O' Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this offence with great severity. Persons found guilty of this offence were in most cases sentenced to penal servitude for life. And were sent to the British Colonies of New South Wales or Van Diemens Land from which the greater number never returned but died in exile ten thousand miles from their native land. This briefly is the story "Black 47". Let us hope through the mercy of God that Ireland will never be visited by such a calamity again.
  2. (The following was told by Peter Judge farmer Ballysheil (80 years) to his Grandson Daniel Judge, and written by Francis O'Connor Teacher)
    There was about 300 people in the district of Ballysheil before the famine. There were about 13 houses from the cross roads of Ballysheil to Glynn Lock (on the canal). Some of the potatoes rotted in the ground and more in the pits. They had to sow buds of potatoes for seed. They had to eat raw turnips and sometimes the pig share. You would pay 3s for a rabbit and 3s for a loaf of bread. Sickness came after the famine and hundreds emigrated to America and many died. Then the Government when they had all people killed and emigrated started buildings. Roads were made Judge's old road from Judges castle across the canal and across the bog was made at this time. Sam Judge made for it out of his own pocket for a pass for the carriage across the bog. The Government gave out indian meal 2 or 3 lbs to each. The Famine started early in 1846 and forty seven. It started early in the Summer
    Daniel Judge
    Francis O' Connor