Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

Long ago on a May morning people used to go to their neighbour's house to look for milk...

Long ago on a May morning people used to go to their neighbours house to look for milk and if they got it. It meant that the luck of those people was taken. The people who took the milk would bring it to their own house and mix it with their own milk and churn it. And they would have their neighbours butter as well as their own. So to try and get back the butter, People were supposed to put the coulter of a plough in the fire and the swingletree around the churn and this would bring them back their luck.
    Denis Maher
    12
    John Robinson
    Mrs Ward
    Seantuismitheoir
    80
    Baile Uí Shiail, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

Taking butter was very often done in this locality.

Taking butter was very often done in this Locality. The person who would commit the offence would go to your pasture early of a May morning and he would pluck the Trawneens of grass and say "I cry all" and by doing this there would be no butter on the milk of the cows that would graze on that pasture. The person who would do this would have all your butter.