Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

Kilcamin Monastery is situated on the lands of Thomas Horan, Kilcamin Cloghan Offaly, it is about two miles South of Cloghan.
    Another legend connected with Kilcamin is as follows.
    One time a pagan tribe attacked the Monastery killed all the monks except one escaped and was saying Mass on a rock, Crue: froe Crann Creagh, he had the Mass nearly said when some of the pagans came upon him & killed him. Tradition says an angel lit down and finished the Mass for him. The Rock is to be seen on the land of Peter Horan about half a mile East of Kilcamin. This Rock had two arms on it but a man by the name of Nevin broke them off. Afterwards he lost the power of his two arms.
    Tim Mulhare
    Mrs Kate Mulhare