Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

1. How to make sloe wine.
    Got from Patrick Garahy (aged 51 years) Castle Street Cloghan, & is wriiten here by Thomas Butler on 17th day of October 1935.
    Get a pint bottle, half fill it with sloes then add a half a pound of sugar & pour water into the bottle until it is full, cork it tightly & bury in the ground for at least two months & the sloe wine is ready for use. Long ago people used earthenware jars to make sloe wine & by so doing could make a large quantity at a time.

This Story was got from Patrick Bennett (aged 70 years) Hill Road, Cloghan by his nephew Paddy Donnelly & was ritten here by Thomas Butler on 24th day of October 1938.
    Long ago there lived on the Hill road. He had a rubber suit & used to steal into the shops at night. One night he stole into McGranes' shop in Coghan. There was a white dog in McGranes & he put him out. He was caught in a place called Glebe near Ferbane.
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Butler
    Patrick Garahy
    50

This Story was got from Patrick Bennett (aged 70 years) Hill Road, Cloghan by his nephew Paddy Donnelly & was written here by Thomas Butler on 24th day of October 1938.
    Long ago there lived on the Hill road. He had a rubber suit & used to steal into the shops at night. One night he stole into McGranes' shop in Cloghan. There was a white dog in McGranes & he put him out. He was caught in a place called Glebe near Ferbane.