Scoil: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

An Clochán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Francis O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Built in the year of 1800. Formerly the home of the Sheils. They were famous Surgeons: thats why it called Ballysheil after the Sheils. When they died Sam Judge bought it. Sam built the Bridge over the Canal in the year of 1803. He made the road going to the bog in the time of the famine. He drove Captain Bernard the slasher out of Cloghan He used to flog the people at the market square. The whole estate of Ballysheil was private property. He died in Dublin after being Bankrupt He came from Tipperary after being chased by Cromwell. His son Latty died in Birr Union and the ruins of Judges Castle are to be seen in Ballysheil on the Banks of the Brosna. They had to pay no rates at that time. There was a cave at Judges old house during the time of the Sheils. It was a Surgery and they were all doctors and the cave is also called (they) the white cave. There was a Monastery the far side of the river where the Priests used to say mass and the Judges came to Ballysheil in the year 1800
    1. am
    Baile Uí Shiail, Co. Uíbh Fhailí