Scoil: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Normans came to Irealnd in the year 11-69-1172. Hugh de Lacy came with them. When he came to Ireland King Henry gave him the province of Meath but when he came to Ireland, he saw that the people did not want him to reign over them.
    The people fought against him but were not able to kill him because the Normans were clothed in iron armour from head to heel.
    Hugh de Lacy built a lot of castles to protect his soldiers. There used to be very small windows in the castle so that arrows could not get though easily. There used to be a river all around the castles and the river was called a moat. There was a bridge across the moat that could be drawn up or left down, they were called drawbridges.
    The most famous ones known around her are the ones in Horseleap and in Durrow.
    There is an old story told about the one in Horseleap. The Irish attached the castle.