School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0801, Page 163A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0801, Page 163A

1. Where Shean graveyard now is, there was once a monastery built by monks of the Order of St. John and the man that was over them was names Sidheán and that is why it is called Shean.
    About three hundred years ago it was destroyed, and the land where it was built was formed into a graveyard. Not very long ago men who where digging a grave found a wooden chalice.
    Convenient to the graveyard in Shean was a hawthorn tree, and beneath it a holy well. One day a woman came, and washed clothes in the well and it closed up. The tree divided and half of it is yet to be seen to mark the position of the well. It is also said that numbers of people were cured at this well.
    This information was given me by Mrs. Grattan, Shean, Edenderry.
    Lil Grattan, Shean, Edenderry, Co. Offaly