School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. Dunfierth seems to have taken the first part of its name from a square fort or Dun in the S. W. of Dunfierth townland. Old parochial Church of Dunforth still exists in ruins surrounded by and extensive burial ground; it was considerable dimensions has connected with a second edifice probably a mortuary chapel of the Bermingham family.
    A handsomely-sculptured altar tomb formerly occupied centre of chapel as may be judged from portions that still remain and which are built into the walls of the vault which surrounds the Bermingham tomb appropriated since 1815 by the family of Frederick Hamilton
    The figure which formed the recumbent effigy on original tomb is now placed in upright position within the structure, represents a knight in suit of plate armour having a Crucifix on the breast attached round neck by a chain. Sides of tomb were carved into Gothic niches, six on each side and had figures representing 12 Apostles known by emblems and having their names contracted form carved