School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. Carrick Castle stood on Carrick Hill which was situated on the east side of the once flourishing little town of Carrick. This was the seat of the O'Connors who owned the entire district. This ancient family belonged to great and noble ancestors and they endowed and built a monastery where the Augustinian Fathers resided. Sweet were the sounds of prayer and singing which were heard throughout the entire district and the old people believed that these holy monks brought joy and happiness to their midst.
    Alas, for centuries all is silent and nothing is heard except the song of the birds flitting in and out through the ruins.
    This castle and the monastery were destroyed by the Berminghams of the "Bloody Barony" but a heap of old ruins and a graveyard mark the spot.
    On the side of the hill is still to be seen the mule's path and the old people tell the following legend about it.