School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. In ancient records the name of Clane is given in two forms - Claen Damh (the field of oxen) and claen -ath (the field of the Ford).
    The ford of Clane was in the first century the scene of the tragical death of Mesgegra, King of Leinster, who fell in single combat with Conall Cernach.
    The Tumulus beside the river at Clane is supposed to mark the grave of King Mesgegra and his queen. Before burying King Mesgegra's head, Conall Cernach extracted his brain (brain ball)
    There was a monastery founded at Clane at a very early period before the middle of the 6th century. St Ailbe of Emly is said to have resided her for some time and when leaving presented his cell to St. Senchell, who afterwards founded a monastery at Killeigh and died on 26th March 549
    The site occupied by the lately disused Protestant Church is supposed to mark the place on which the primitive monastery of Clane stood.
    A burial-ground is attached, in which the only noteworthy monument is that of the Wogan family