School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. In the early part of the present century (19th), the Marquis of Downshire encouraged the improving of the town of Edenderry by granting 99-year leases at small rents for building sites on which to erect stone built and slate-roofed houses, the first of these being built on the east side of the present Market Square. The thatched houses soon disappeared - Downshire Row a street near the western end of the town, was formerly the small village of Glann, the inhabitants of which lived by the manufacture of worsted material.
    The street called Tunnell Road or Blundel Street was at one time the aristocratic part of the town. In the house with the railing in front of the street the celebrated Captain Grattan resided and held sway as dispenser of justice and magistrate of the town. He was known by the sobriquet “Captain Kildog” as it is said when not better employed, he amused himself by shooting all the unthining dogs that put themselves in his way.