School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. The Berminghams were a fierce and lawless race and regarded all priests and Catholics as their bitterest enemies. In the monastery on Carrick Hill, lived a priest, who for some unknown reason, was a cause of keen annoyance to this family. So devising a plan that one of their officers would go to the monastery while the monks were at dinner and pour a cauldron of boiling oil on this priests head. The servant of the place heard of the pland and advised the priest to escape, so jumping out through a window he ran to the brow of the hill and the first animal he met on his way being a mule, he mounted him and rode down the hill as quickly as possible, escaped across the Boyne to a monastery in Ballyboggan which was a branch of the one on Carrick Hill.
    The witch's stone is also to be seen on the side of the hill. This stone still contains the impress of the witch's fingers which it recevied while she was throwing