School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

The district of Allen
    The district of Allen was a place of note in the remote pre-Christian past.
    Its chief topographical feature is the Hill from which it takes its name Almhunm i e "the great neck". This hill commands an extensive view of the Mountains of Wicklow, Carlow and Slewmargy as also of the plains of Magh-Ailbhe, Magh Liffer & Magh Breagh is chiefly remarkable as having been the site of the royal residence of the renowned Fionn Mac Cool - there are now but faint traces to indicate the existence of this palace. A small mound Siudh Fionn or Finn's chair occupies the highest point of the Hill. Fionn was the great-great-grandson of Laginan monarch Nuada Neacht. His father was Cumhail, his mother Muiren (of the fair neck) daughter of Teige.
    Finn married Ailbhe daughter of King Cormac Mac Airt who commenced to reign in A.D 227, and was commander of the Fiana or standing army of Cormac Mac Airt. Almha (Allen) came into the possession of Fionn by the right of his Mother