School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

This incident did not happen in my district but still in the same parish and only three miles away.

(continued from previous page)
    Though there was nothing unusual about that he was seized with fear. He got by him but how he did he did not know. He pushed on intending to spend the night at a friend's house near Ballyoughter Church but by the time he reached it he had fully recovered and continued his journey. Dismounting he wheeled his bicycle up the hill towards Do[?] [?] when he again saw the same man in much the same position. As he was passing by him a side look showed that he had the body of a man, feet of a horse and head of a bull. When he got to the top of the hill he looked back and saw the strange object staggering around the road, eventually falling against the ditch and going off in flames like fireworks.