School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

Over 35 years ago I talked with many of the old and middle-aged people of all classes.

Over 35 years ago I talked with many of the old and middle-aged people of all classes. The old people at that time told me that in their young days there was no food except what was grown on the land. It consisted of wheaten bread, butter, milk, eggs, oaten meal stirabout and the pig or cow killed at Christmas. There was then very little known of toothache or defective sight. False teeth were unknown and spectacles were objects of great curiosity. Very little if any was imported. I saw in some graveyards skulls taken up with perfect teeth in the jaws though I was informed that the deceased were very old when they died.
    The middle-aged of the time told me that they used to get tea on Sunday mornings as a great treat. They also got it on the occasion of a friend's visit. They also were strong and healthy. Most of their time was spent out of doors for