School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

According to tradition the people of Teampall Bhuidhe were a very industrious people.

According to tradition the people of Teampall Bhuidhe were a very industrious people. They reared big herds of cattle and disposed of great flocks of sheep which roamed over the hills. Many of these were used at home. The skins supplied leather for making boots or sandals, wide girdles and other articles including straps for binding parts of wooden huts, furniture and some implements for husbandry, harness baskets and so on.
    It is said that they were skilled in the manufacture of earthenware utensils and vessels of all kinds, and that these were of a very high standard (The urn mentioned in given testimony of this assertion). A particular kind of timber, found in the bogs beside the hill, when dried was highly inflammable and when cut in strips gave a very good light. This must have been like a timber still found in Anahala Bog near Macroom, Co. Cork, in small quantities and was used instead of candles
    In this district is found a very sticky kind of yellow clay and an old inhabitant - Mr. John Kavanagh - who
    Mr John Kavanagh
    Labourer