School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

I lived in a Bungalow in Tomsilla five years ago.

I lived in a Bungalow in Tomsilla five years ago. An old house stood partly on its site and was occupied formerly by a man named Redmond - the Cattle Doctor referred to in story 7 - and his wife locally called Biddy who died at a little over 90.
    Some time before her death Biddy was much given to talking to herself. On one occasion Mrs Redmond heard her talking something like this:-
    "Oh: there they are again coming down the lane in their motor cars boys and girls and such an hour of the night. There they are now lying out on the green only half dressed. Listen to the music the singing and the dancing. What is the world coming to?"
    I don't think Biddy ever saw a motor car for where she lived is very much out-of-the-way. As for music
    Cornelius Mullane
    Teacher